Birth date:
16 February 1954
Asif Rustamli was born in the village of Giyameddinli, Agjabadi.
He studied at Azerbaijan State University (1982).
He rose from the position of chief laboratory assistant (1988) to the position of senior research worker and head of department at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS. He worked as the director of the “Palace of Folklore” scientific and cultural center (1991-1995, now the Institute of Folklore of ANAS), head of the Scientific Publications Department (1995–1999) and the Department of Press History and Journalism (2014–2018), head of the Department of Humanities, Social Sciences and Art History (2018-2020) and the Department of Accreditation (2020-2022) of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Jabbarli is known as a researcher-scientist. 20 unpublished works of Jafar Jabbarli He collected, transliterated and compiled his plays, stories, lyrical and satirical poems, literary-critical articles in volumes for the first time, wrote a preface, notes and comments and published them under the title “Conquest of Edirne” by the “Elm” publishing house (1996). He is the author of 17 books, more than 400 scientific, journalistic articles and reports, the compiler of 15 books, the translator of 2 books, the editor and reviewer of numerous books. 4 of his books have been published in Iran and Turkey in Persian and Turkish. His scientific articles have been published in foreign countries in Turkish, Persian, Russian, Polish and Hungarian. He was the scriptwriter and host of the programs “Yaddash” and “Tarih bize ne deyir” on Azerbaijani television (1992-1996). He is engaged in pedagogical activities. He taught Textual Studies, Fundamentals of Editing, Fundamentals of Literary Editing at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art (1996–2019), worked as a professor at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art (2013–2018).
He was an advisor for the documentary film “26 Baku Commissioners” (2008) shot by Russian filmmakers.
Candidate of Sciences (1994), Associate Professor (2009), Doctor of Philology (2012), Professor (2018), member of the Dissertation Council operating under Baku State University (2013-2018), member of the Scientific Council of the Nizami Institute of Literature of ANAS (2003-2018). Currently, he is a senior research fellow at the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS, doctor of philology, professor. Since 2015, he has been the chairman of the Jafar Jabbarli Commission under the Azerbaijan Writers' Union.